Prior to the start of the regular season and following the conclusion of The Draft, both finalists from the previous season take turns drafting teams into their Conference. The Cam Ward Cup Champion selects first, and selections alternate (i.e. it is not a snake draft).
Date: September 23, 2023
Finalists : Mike Clement (PHI) & Alexandre Lajoie (SPR)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Clement
Atlanta Flames
2
Lajoie
LA Sharks
3
Clement
Toledo Goal Diggers
4
Lajoie
Montreal Maroons
5
Clement
Colorado Rockies
6
Lajoie
Montreal Wanderers
7
Clement
St. Louis Eagles
8
Lajoie
QC Athletic Club
9
Clement
Seattle Metros
10
Lajoie
Chicago Cougars
11
Clement
Atlanta Thrashers
12
Lajoie
Toronto Arenas
(1) Philadelphia Phantoms
Atlanta Flames
Toledo Goal Diggers
Colorado Rockies
St. Louis Eagles
Seattle Metros
Atlanta Thrashers
(2) Springfield Falcons
LA Sharks
Montreal Maroons
Montreal Wanderers
QC Athletic Club
Chicago Cougars
Toronto Arenas
Date: October 1, 2022
Finalists : John Lenz (TOR) & Jonathan Di Betta (STL)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Lenz
Broome County Dusters
2
Di Betta
Johnstown Jets
3
Lenz
Philadelphia Phantoms
4
Di Betta
Chicago Cougars
5
Lenz
Montreal Maroons
6
Di Betta
QC Athletic Club
7
Lenz
Springfield Falcons
8
Di Betta
Atlanta Thrashers
9
Lenz
Atlanta Flames
10
Di Betta
Seattle Metros
11
Lenz
Los Angeles Sharks
12
Di Betta
Montreal Wanderers
13
Lenz
Cleveland Barons
14
Di Betta
Colorado ROCKIES
(1) Toronto Arenas
Broome County Dusters
Philadelphia Phantoms
Montreal Maroons
Springfield Falcons
Atlanta Flames
Los Angeles Sharks
Cleveland Barons
(2) St. Louis Eagles
Johnstown Jets
Chicago Cougars
QC Athletic Club
Atlanta Thrashers
Seattle Metros
Montreal Wanderers
Colorado ROCKIES
Date: October 2, 2021
Finalists : Jonathan Di Betta (STL) & Andreas Lyberopoulos (VAN)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Di Betta
Atlanta Flames
2
Lyberopoulos
Broome County Dusters
3
Di Betta
QC Athletic Club
4
Lyberopoulos
Atlanta Thrashers
5
Di Betta
Montreal Wanderers
6
Lyberopoulos
Colorado ROCKIES
7
Di Betta
Seattle Metros
8
Lyberopoulos
Montreal Maroons
9
Di Betta
Los Angeles Sharks
10
Lyberopoulos
Cleveland Barons
11
Di Betta
Johnstown Jets
12
Lyberopoulos
Springfield Falcons
13
Di Betta
Toronto Arenas
14
Lyberopoulos
Philadelphia Phantoms
(1) St. Louis Eagles
Atlanta Flames
QC Athletic Club
Montreal Wanderers
Seattle Metros
Los Angeles Sharks
Johnstown Jets
Toronto Arenas
(2) VAN Millionaires
Broome County Dusters
Atlanta Thrashers
Colorado ROCKIES
Montreal Maroons
Cleveland Barons
Springfield Falcons
Philadelphia Phantoms
Date: January 10, 2021
Selections made by top 2 seeds from 2019-20 regular season : Gerardo Discepola (MTLW) & Jonathan Di Betta (STL)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Discepola
QC Athletic Club
2
Di Betta
Broome County Dusters
3
Discepola
Toronto Arenas
4
Di Betta
Los Angeles Sharks
5
Discepola
Johnstown Jets
6
Di Betta
Montreal Maroons
7
Discepola
Philadelphia Phantoms
8
Di Betta
Atlanta Thrashers
9
Discepola
Springfield Falcons
10
Di Betta
Seattle Metros
11
Discepola
Colorado ROCKIES
12
Di Betta
Cleveland Barons
13
Discepola
Atlanta Flames
14
Di Betta
Vancouver Millionaires
(1) Montreal Wanderers
QC Athletic Club
Toronto Arenas
Johnstown Jets
Philadelphia Phantoms
Springfield Falcons
Colorado ROCKIES
Atlanta Flames
(2) St. Louis Eagles
Broome County Dusters
Los Angeles Sharks
Montreal Maroons
Atlanta Thrashers
Seattle Metros
Cleveland Barons
Vancouver Millionaires
Date: September 21, 2019
Finalists : Steve Lyberopoulos (COL) & Matthew Taddeo (CLE)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Lyberopoulos
Atlanta Flames
2
Taddeo
Seattle Metros
3
Lyberopoulos
Springfield Indians
4
Taddeo
St. Louis Eagles
5
Lyberopoulos
Philly Phantoms
6
Taddeo
Broome County Dusters
7
Lyberopoulos
Montreal Maroons
8
Taddeo
Vancouver Blazers
9
Lyberopoulos
Montreal Wanderers
10
Taddeo
VAN Millionaires
11
Lyberopoulos
Toronto Arenas
12
Taddeo
Los Angeles Sharks
13
Lyberopoulos
Atlanta Thrashers
14
Taddeo
QC Athletic Club
(1) Colorado Rockies
Atlanta Flames
Springfield Indians
Philly Phantoms
Montreal Maroons
Montreal Wanderers
Toronto Arenas
Atlanta Thrashers
(2) Cleveland Barons
Seattle Metros
St. Louis Eagles
Broome County Dusters
Vancouver Blazers
VAN Millionaires
Los Angeles Sharks
QC Athletic Club
Date: September 24, 2018
Finalists : Matthew Taddeo (CLE) & Marco Scanlan (ATLT)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Taddeo
KC Scouts
2
Scanlan
Vancouver Blazers
3
Taddeo
Montreal Maroons
4
Scanlan
VAN Millionaires
5
Taddeo
Toronto Arenas
6
Scanlan
QC Athletic Club
7
Taddeo
Philly Phantoms
8
Scanlan
Seattle Metros
9
Taddeo
Springfield Indians
10
Scanlan
Colorado Rockies
11
Taddeo
Atlanta Flames
12
Scanlan
Los Angeles Sharks
13
Taddeo
St. Louis Eagles
14
Scanlan
Montreal Wanderers
(1) Cleveland Barons
KC Scouts
Montreal Maroons
Toronto Arenas
Philly Phantoms
Springfield Indians
Atlanta Flames
St. Louis Eagles
(2) Atlanta Thrashers
Vancouver Blazers
VAN Millionaires
QC Athletic Club
Seattle Metros
Colorado Rockies
Los Angeles Sharks
Montreal Wanderers
Date: October 2, 2017
Finalists : Gerardo Discepola (MTL-W) & Thibault Deneufbourg (SEA)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Discepola
Atlanta Flames
2
Deneufbourg
Springfield Indians
3
Discepola
KC Scouts
4
Deneufbourg
Toronto Arenas
5
Discepola
St. Louis Eagles
6
Deneufbourg
Los Angeles Sharks
7
Discepola
Vancouver Blazerrs
8
Deneufbourg
Montreal Maroons
9
Discepola
Colorado Rockies
10
Deneufbourg
QC Athletic Club
11
Discepola
Cleveland Barons
12
Deneufbourg
Philadelphia Quakers
13
Discepola
Atlanta Thrashers
14
Deneufbourg
VAN Millionaires
(1) Montreal Wanderers
Atlanta Flames
Atlanta Thrashers
KC Scouts
St. Louis Eagles
Colorado Rockies
Vancouver Blazers
Cleveland Barons
(2) SEA Metropolitans
Springfield Indians
Toronto Arenas
Los Angeles Sharks
Montreal Maroons
QC Athletic Club
Philadelphia Quakers
VAN Millionaires
Date: September 28, 2016
Finalists : Steve Lyberopoulos (COL) & Charles Raizenne* (CAL)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Lyberopoulos
Montreal Maroons
2
Raizenne
KC Scouts
3
Lyberopoulos
Springfield Indians
4
Raizenne
Vancouver Blazers
5
Lyberopoulos
Cornwall Aces
6
Raizenne
Hartford Whalers
7
Lyberopoulos
QC Athletic Club
8
Raizenne
Atlanta Flames
9
Lyberopoulos
Seattle Metropolitans
10
Raizenne
Montreal Wanderers
11
Lyberopoulos
St. Louis Eagles
12
Raizenne
Atlanta Thrashers
13
Lyberopoulos
Philadelphia Quakers
14
Raizenne
Cleveland Barons
(1) Colorado Rockies
Montreal Maroons
Springfield Indians
Cornwall Aces
QC Athletic Club
Seattle Metropolitans
St. Louis Eagles
Philadelphia Quakers
(3) VAN Millionaires*
KC Scouts
Vancouver Blazers
Hartford Whalers
Atlanta Flames
Montreal Wanderers
Atlanta Thrashers
Cleveland Barons
* Third place finisher Andreas Lyberopoulos drafted the Raizenne Conference, replacing 2015-2016 Cam Ward Cup finalist, Charles Raizenne, who retired from the League earlier in the offseason. In spite of that, the Conference continued to bear Mr. Raizenne's name for the duration of the 2016-2017 season.
Date: October 1, 2015
Finalists : Marco Scanlan (ATLT) & Andreas Lyberopoulos (VAN)
#
Conference
Selection
1
Scanlan
KC Scouts
2
Lyberopoulos
Cornwall Aces
3
Scanlan
Atlanta Flames
4
Lyberopoulos
Seattle Metropolitans
5
Scanlan
QC Athletic Club
6
Lyberopoulos
Hartford Whalers
7
Scanlan
Brooklyn Americans
8
Lyberopoulos
Montreal Wanderers
9
Scanlan
Cal Golden Seals
10
Lyberopoulos
Colorado Rockies
11
Scanlan
St. Louis Eagles
12
Lyberopoulos
Philadelphia Quakers
13
Scanlan
Cleveland Barons
14
Lyberopoulos
Montreal Maroons
(1) Atlanta Thrashers
KC Scouts
Atlanta Flames
QC Athletic Club
Brooklyn Americans
Cal Golden Seals
St. Louis Eagles
Cleveland Barons
(2) VAN Millionaires
Cornwall Aces
Seattle Metropolitans
Hartford Whalers
Montreal Wanderers
Colorado Rockies
Philadelphia Quakers
Montreal Maroons